Re-examination of Vertical Landuse Model with Consideration of Marginalization Process of Land in Mountain Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tsukihara Toshihiro  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 教授 (10254377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 晋也  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212026)
山口 哲由  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特定助教 (50447934)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインド / 土地利用 / 耕作放棄地 / 地籍図 / 土地台帳 / ラダーク / 山地農業 / 垂直性 / 耕作放棄 / 人文地理学 / 土地の周縁化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A GIS dataset for the study village in Ladakh in northernmost India, which has attributes of land-type, cultivated crops, ownership, etc. for each parcel of land, was created. And, other information related to transition of land use from 1906 in the British period to recent years were collected from field visit for the purpose of reconstruction of changing history of the land use. Cases of abandonment of cultivation and termination of alpine grazing activity that symbolize the seriousness of agricultural decline in mountainous regions today were analyzed with attention to the location of the abandonment with its ecological conditions and attribute of the management household with its socio-economic conditions. As a result, this study has become a trial case of a new promising research method, or a new analytical framework, in which the altitudinal zonation model, which has been used extensively for explaining land use in mountainous areas, can be combined with the socio-economic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ローカルな研究成果は,ヒマラヤ地域の土地利用研究では従来ほとんど利用されていなかった英領期の地籍図と土地台帳の情報を解読して,ラダークの調査村の詳密な土地利用景観史を復元し(,その一部は現地の住民にも還元し)たことである。しかし,本研究の主たる学術的意義は,研究方法論上の新しい試みである点にある。すなわち,マージナル・ランドの考え方をもとに,高度帯モデル,近接性モデル,社会経済モデルそれぞれが有効な局面を多面的に確認して,事実上これらのモデルを融合した分野横断的な視点から,山岳地域における耕作放棄や高山放牧の停止の発生機構についてバランスの取れた分析と解釈を行いえたことである。