Autonomy and sustainability of oil palm smallholders in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Soda Ryoji  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30325138)
Research Collaborator UBUKATA Fumikazu
HAYAMA Atsuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアブラヤシ / 小農 / プランテーション / マレーシア / タイ / フィリピン / 持続性 / 自律性 / タイ南部 / マレーシア・サラワク州 / フィリピン南部 / 外国人労働者 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the field research, we compared the autonomy and sustainability of oil palm smallholders in Sarawak Malaysia, southern Thailand and southern Philippines. In Malaysia, smallholders have become conscious about land use through plantation development and penetration of various certification systems. In southern Thailand, oil palm production by smallholders is more important than plantation, and advanced farming practices are being conducted in combination with other crops, utilizing various support systems from the government. In the southern Philippines, although oil palms have the meaning of poverty reduction, it is difficult to shift from coconut-centered land use. The position of oil palms concerning smallholding differs greatly depending on the social and economic situation in each area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブラヤシはプランテーション優位の作物とされてきたが、各地で小農による栽培も活発化してきた。これは、農業企業と小農との対立や協力関係に変化をもたらす重要な動きとしてとらえられる。アブラヤシ栽培が小農にとって生業ポートフォリオの一部になり得るかどうかを考えることは、東南アジアにおける小農の将来的な自律性・持続性を見極めるうえで重要な意味を持つ。本研究では、各国の土地制度・農業政策といった社会経済的な側面と、気候・地形などの自然的側面の両面から、アブラヤシ依存の可能性とリスクについて、一定の知見を提示できたと考える。