Toward the 4th Stage of the Equal Employment Opportunity Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Michiko  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (50334264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働法 / 雇用平等 / ジェンダー / 幸福追求 / 人間の尊厳 / 雇用差別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research suggests the ways in which to reform the Equal Employment Opportunity Law (EEOL). Four points are suggested.
First, the EEOL should provide that the aim of the Law is to remove all obstacles and barriers which disable women to advance in the workplace. Second, the EEOL should change the way in which it prohibits discrimination. It should prohibit discrimination by categories or types of discrimination (direct discrimination, indirect discrimination, sexual harassment, and etc.). Third, the administrative agency working for the enforcement of the EEOL should be given the authority to file a systemic disparate treatment suit and monitor whether an employer has changed its discriminatory employment practices. Fourth, the EEOL should provide the burdens of proof each party bears in an employment discrimination suit. It should also provide that courts can order remedies which they think are appropriate and equitable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的ないし社会的意義は、主として次の3点にある。第1に、日本の雇用社会において女性の活躍が停滞しているのは、企業の差別的雇用慣行に原因があることを明らかにし、そうした状況を改善するためには、均等法をより実効的な法律にしていくことが必要であることを明らかにしたこと。第2に、同法の次なる改正のあるべき方向を具体的に提示したこと。第3に、日本国憲法には「人間の尊厳」という文言は存在しないが、同憲法の成立史および同憲法が社会権を規定した20世紀的憲法であることから、「人間の尊厳」の確保は当然の前提としていることを論証し、均等法の理念は「人間の尊厳」の確保にあることを明らかにしたこと。