Rebuilding effective corporate governance from the perspective of the Board of Directors' process of realizing corporate value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Akio  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (50384863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコーポレートガバナンス / 取締役会の実効性 / ステークホルダー / 非財務情報 / モニタリング / アカウンタビリティ / ゲートキーパー / corporate governance / stewardship / passive fund / active fund / institutional investor / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 法と経済学 / 会社法 / 契約理論 / 機関投資家 / 株主利益最大化 / 取締役会評価 / FRC / 取締役会の実効性評価 / イギリス会社法 / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / 啓蒙的株主価値 / 監査役 / インセンティブ報酬 / clawback条項 / 役員報酬 / 取締役会 / 情報開示 / 監査機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts theoretical and empirical analyzes from the viewpoint that it is important to build and realize corporate governance with the aim of maximizing the long-term interests of shareholders while considering the interests of corporate stakeholders. And then Japanese style governance was recommended. The core of governance is the board of directors, and ensuring its effectiveness is important. However, governance is not sufficient only by the board of directors, which suffers from the asymmetry of information, and monitoring by auditors and outside directors, engagement by institutional investors, and cooperation with gatekeepers are essential for better corporate governance. As a result, in addition to reports at academic conferences and several articles in Japanese journals, two articles were published in the law journals of the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本とアメリカ・イギリスとの比較法を軸に、我が国の取締役会の実効性確保、インセンティブとしての報酬制度、機関投資家のコーポレートガバナンスにおける役割、さらには機関投資家の株式保有からもたらされる独禁法上の問題点などを取り上げて研究し、これを国内で研究報告し論文として公表し、我が国の課題などを提案した。さらに、米英のガバナンスの枠組みの違い、証券市場で力を発揮している機関投資家のガバナンス上の問題点と課題などを、アメリカとイギリスの比較法から論じた論文2本は、アメリカのロージャーナルに掲載された。日本の会社法研究者でアメリカのロージャーナルに掲載されることはまれであり、大きな意義がある。