Project/Area Number |
16K03396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 会社分割 / 債権者保護 / 事業譲渡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, there have been frequently abusive corporate split (spin-off) in recent years. How the law should protect corporate creditors in spin-off and sale of assets? This study focus on successor liability in product liability and solvency opinion in spin-off and sale of assets. In recent arguments about successor liability, collision of alienability of corporate assets and creditor protection is limited to case of risk allocation between corporate creditor and successor. And, there is the problem about neutrality in solvency opinion. In Japanese law, the prospects for performance of obligations of company in spin-off also need to be unbiased solvency opinion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は債権者保護について事後規制のみならず、事前規制、特にソルベンシー・オピニオンも検討することで、債権者保護規制を複合的な視点からとらえた。特にオピニオンについてのまとまった研究は、わが国ではこれまで乏しかったところ、これについて論説を公表することで、学界に貢献しえたと考える。実務上会社分割・資産譲渡における債権者保護は大きな問題となっていたところであり、この研究を深化させたことは、今後の同種の問題解決への一助になりえたという点で社会的意義を有すると考える。