The Function and Significance of Interlocutory Injunctuons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIGAKI Minoru  愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (60340585)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民事保全法 / 仮の地位を定める仮処分 / 満足的仮処分 / インジャンクション / 中間的差止命令手続 / 本案勝訴可能性 / 回復不能の被害 / 比較衡量 / 予備的差止命令 / 仮制止命令 / 被保全権利 / 保全の必要性 / エクィティ / デラウエア州衡平法裁判所 / 本案代替化 / 差止命令 / 仮処分命令手続 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the interlocutory injunction, flexible proceedings are conducted in accordance with the type of case, but there is also a need to refer to Japanese practices. Article 13(1) of Japan’s Civil Provisional Remedies Act stipulates, “A petition for an order for a provisional remedy must clarify the purpose thereof and the rights or relationship of rights that must be preserved and the necessity of preserving it”, and Article 13 (2) stipulates, “A prima facie case must be made to show the rights or relationship of rights that must be preserved and the necessity of preserving it”.
Court practices rigorously examine (1) the rights or relationships of rights that must be preserved and (2) the necessity of preservation in each individual case, and do not allow for a correlative relationship between (1) and (2), but do allow for the possibility of an order of provisional disposition that determines a provisional status through flexible proceedings similar to an interlocutory injunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仮の地位を定める仮処分において、発令の実体的要件である被保全権利と保全の必要性の間に相関関係を認め、そのうえで比較衡量を行うことにより、仮処分の紛争解決機能は高まるものと考えられる。
私見によると、紛争類型のかなりの部分について、保全命令の発令が可能となる。また、仮の地位を定める仮処分における訴訟上の和解の促進にもつながるように思われる。