Politcal economic sources of regional poliical rivalry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiwatari Nobuhiro  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10228851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経済連携協定 / 経済相互依存 / 地域的政治対立 / 発展途上国 / 民主政 / 権威主義体制 / 多国籍企業 / 市場制度 / 貿易協定 / 地域経済協力 / 国際貿易 / 国際投資 / 国際政治経済の国内要因 / 政治体制 / 地域協力 / WTO交渉 / 経済改革 / 先進諸国 / 国際政治経済 / 資本自由化 / 経済業績評価 / 民主制 / 安全保障関係 / 民主化の拡散 / 国内経済改革 / 政治体制と同盟関係 / 選挙権威政 / 新興民主制 / 安全保障 / アジア太平洋 / 民主化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project ascribes the strengthening of political ties among liberal democracies and among illiberal autocracies, and the consequent regional rivalry between the two types of regimes to the efforts by liberal democracies to export free enterprise and market institutions to developing countries.
Since the 1990s in Europe and the 2000s in the Asia-Pacific, and particularly after the collapse of the WTO Doha Round negotiations, key liberal democracies--the US, the EU, and Japan--have been negotiating with developing countries "deep" economic partnership agreements that protect investment by multinational cooperation and promote reforms to liberalize market institutions. One party authoritarian regimes, which rely on state control of corporate governance and market activities to maintain power, cannot join these agreements and hence seek political and economic ties with likeminded authoritarian leaders. As a result, we see reglional groupings centered on democracies and autocracies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、地域を縦断する政治的対抗関係の原因を、通説的な大国間の軍事的対立関係ではなく、先進諸国による自由な多国籍企業の活動の保証と、そのための発展途上国の市場制度改革を要求、それを体現した経済連携協定の拡大、つまりは、自由企業・自由市場制度の国際的波及に求めたところが斬新である。
本研究の社会的意義は、先進諸国による、多国籍企業の活動を保障する自由企業・自由市場制度の国際的波及と、それら企業活動の国内的影響を補償する社会政策の充実が表裏一体をなすこと、従って、経済国際化の進展には、先進諸国の国内社会政策の充実と発展途上国への国際的支援の拡大が必須であることを発見したことにある。