Study on intergovernmetal relationship and meso-level governance around metropolitan areas in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Masao  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員教授 (70295525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸田 雅治  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (10635460)
伊藤 徹哉  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (20408991)
金井 利之  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40214423)
山田 徹  神奈川大学, 法学部, 非常勤講師 (90409839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大都市リージョン / 政府間関係 / ガバナンス / ネットワーク / ドイツ / 政治学 / 公共政策 / 地域ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the actual conditions and the governance structure of the metropolitan areas in Germany. The fundamental aims of those is to improve competitiveness as response to globalization. The metropolitan areas were positioned as motors of social, economic, welfare and cultural development. Not only public administrations (state and local governments) but economic or civic groups etc. participate in the organizations and activities of the metropolitan areas in various forms. It is important to control and coordinate those mutual relationship. In Germany, the governance structure of metropolitan areas is rich in variety. We concentrated our research on the legal basis, spatial boundaries, members and those relationship, method of decision making, main fields of activity etc. and considered the governance structures and those effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、グローバル化の中で都市間競争、地域間競争が進行するとともに、少子高齢化による地方の衰退が顕著となっており、都市を軸にした地域の再編が注目されている。グローバル化への対応として形成されたドイツの大都市リージョンは、現行の行政区域を改編しないで、都市と周辺部を一体として発展させる構想であり、官民の協力による地域の発展を目指す政策枠組みとして一定の成果を上げており、日本の課題を考えるうえで示唆を与える。