Who to remove and which organizations to reform?: Blame Attribution in Government Crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Yosuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60376671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords更迭 / 組織再編 / 帰責 / 非難 / 危機 / 政権 / コロナ / パンデミック / 公共政策 / 政権維持 / 組織存続 / 行政組織 / リスク / 非難回避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When studying the blame attribution process when a government faces a crisis, it is necessary to analyze both remove, which pursues responsibility as an individual or representative, and reorganization, which pursues responsibility as an organization.
Therefore, this study analyzed the dynamics of remove and reorganization by collecting case data, exploring some policy , and combining them with oral history.
The results show that the number of ouster of senior bureaucrats has been on the increase since the 1990s until the Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ) administration. During that period, about half of the cases were related to conflicts with principals. In contrast, while there was a general decline after the second Abe administration, the number of cases of ouster due to principal-agent factors in particular decreased significantly. Continuity of human networks was also observed in individual policy areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において危機対応としての更迭や組織再編に対するまとまった研究が乏しい中にあって,本研究課題は,こうした研究の空白を埋めることにより,第1に,政治主導が唱われた90年代以降の諸改革において,政策の失敗の責めを依然として官僚が負っていた実態があったことや,任命権者との確執による更迭の事例が増加したことを明らかにした。第2に,第2次安倍内閣以降の更迭の減少は,人事面での統制が強まり,政権との不整合が見えにくくなったことや,政策の失敗や腐敗の中心が官邸であったために,帰責がなされにくい構造にあったことも示唆される。