Hedonism in Humanistic Political Thought: Epicureanism and Virtue Politics in Early Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Keiichiro  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (00257239)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマキァヴェッリ / ルネサンス / 人文主義 / エピクロス主義 / 西洋近代政治思想史 / ガッサンディ / 原子論 / キリスト教 / ルクレティウス / 徳の政治学 / 功利主義 / 快楽主義 / 君主の鑑 / 国家理性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the tradition of "virtue politics" in the 16-17 centuries' humanistic political thought. I traced the reception of Lucretius in the Italian Renaissance, through which I verified how atomism, hedonism, and primitivism of ancient non-political Epicureanism became politicized in Machiavelli. I also examined how atomism and Christian theology are associated in Gassendi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統治者や政治家に求められる資質として、西洋の歴史においては、プラトン、アリストテレス、キケロに代表される古典古代の徳と、中世以降のキリスト教的徳とが並立的もしくは混合的に提示されてきた。そうした伝統のなかでいわば傍流であったエピクロス主義の原子論や原始主義(社会進化論)は、近代にいたって、政治的快楽主義の一種として、マキァヴェッリやホッブズの統治論のうちに摂取されることになる。17世紀には、エピクロス主義の原子論とキリスト教とを接合しようとするガッサンディのような人物も登場する。こうした複雑な系譜の絡み合いを理解することは、現代において政治の役割や政治家の資質を再考する一助ともなりうる。