| Project/Area Number |
16K03500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 政治学 / 地方分権 / 地方六団体 / 地方制度調査会 / アイデアの政治 / 下位政府 / 第3次行革審 / 自社さ政権 / 政策コミュニティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explored why decentralization reforms had been realized in 1990s despite several failures of similar attempts in the previous decades, and identified three reasons. (1)The ideas and discourse in the late 1980s and early 1990s, stressing the necessity of promoting ‘real richness’ rather than economic richness, which crystallized into the final report of Dai-sanji Gyokakushin(The Third Special Council for Administrative Reforms), legitimatized the agenda of decentralization reforms and made possible the coalition between the business and Chiho Roku Dantai(the six local government associations). (2)A top-level advisory council, Chiho Bunken Suishin Iinkai(Decentralization Commission), was created under Murayama Coalition Government, and Chiho Roku Dantai and their sympathizers took control of the commission, by occupying the majority of the members. (3)The two factors mentioned above made the reforms realized despite the existence of the stubborn sub-government structure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分権改革の試みは、これまで何度も挫折を繰り返してきた。本研究の学術的意義は、従来の「挫折の構造」を特定し、その克服過程として2000年分権改革実現の政治過程を分析したことである。既存の研究の多くはこれを怠ったまま改革の「実現の要因」を分析しており、要因の特定に恣意性を抱えている。本研究は、従来の挫折と今回の実現を同じ枠組で説明し、恣意性の回避と統一的な説明を可能にしている。 分権改革はその後も小規模ながら継続されており、社会的課題であり続けている。分権改革の政治過程を日本の政治構造(「下位政府モデル」)に立ち返って究明した本研究は、今後の分権改革を展望する上で重要な視点を提供するものである。