Fact-Finding and Reconciliation: the deconstruction of the offenders and the protection of the victims in the Issue of Comfort Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Naoko  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授(移行) (10598668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords和解 / 慰安婦問題 / 事実調査 / 構造的権力 / 謝罪 / 歴史認識 / 赦し / 日韓関係 / 記憶 / 「慰安婦」問題 / 真相究明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied the negative effects of reconciliation policies (judicial process, truth investigation, compensation, apologies, and memorials). Judicial procedure, due to its rigorous due process, has difficulty in legally rescuing the plaintiffs (former comfort women) whereas it produces credible recognition of the facts of sufferings. Truth investigation tends to be reduced to simplified and exaggerated facts of sufferings and then be conveyed to people through symbolic public memorials. Truth investigation can hardly specify the locus of individual responsibility while the restoration of their human dignity through official acknowledgement of responsibility and suffering as the ultimate reconciliation. Dogmatic social memories obstruct reconciliation. Still, trials and errors in reconciliation policies have widened a common understanding about the suffering in the long run.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各和解政策はそれぞれに特徴があり、様々な和解政策が相互に補完的にも相克的にも影響をもつ。ゆえに、和解政策においては、政策の弱点の克服、和解過程における導入のタイミング、他の和解策との相互影響について注意深く把握した上で、和解政策を導入しなければならない。
真相究明で、被害者の加害者協力の自発性が明らかな場合、和解はあくまでも被害者の尊厳回復であることが明確化された。
慰安婦問題での諸和解策の20年間、長期的には様々な齟齬や相克も被害の共通理解につながる。ゆえに和解における忍耐強い姿勢の重要性が示される。