Effects of mechanization on income shares of skilled labor and unskilled labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRissho University (2017-2019)
Fukushima University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masakatsu  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00333998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 英樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00272097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械化と労働分配率 / 生産工程モデル / Task-basedモデル / 2部門経済の均斉成長経路 / 機械化 / 技術労働と単純労働 / 2部門成長モデル / 均斉成長経路 / 生産工程の機械化 / 熟練労働と非熟練労働 / 労働と機械の代替・補完関係 / 労働と機会の代替・補完関係 / マクロ経済学 / 生産プロセスの機械化 / 所得格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanization or Automation can decrease the number of jobs, while new technology tends to increase labor demand because of raising labor productivity of many firms. This research develops an economic growth model which can be used to analyze several effects of mechanization on the labor shares of skilled labor and unskilled labor on the balanced growth path. Both of the labor shares converge positive values even when mechanization keeps on proceeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一国経済の生産能力を規定するものとして「マクロ生産関数」というコンセプトが存在するが,スタンダードなマクロ生産関数を用いたモデルでは,複数部門を想定した長期分析に関して,一定の理論的制約を課す必要がある.そのような中,本研究で用いた設定(生産工程モデルを用いた設定)を採用すると,分析の自由度を高めることができる.例えば,機械化が2種類の労働タイプの分配率に与える長期的な影響などに関しても,本研究では,明確な方向性を示すことができた.今後,研究を深めていくという観点からも,今回の研究は意味がある.