Existence of Equilibria in Pure Strategies and Its Applications to Economics When the Set of Strategies is an Integer Interval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takahiro  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70220895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯村 卓也  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (50279634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 均衡の存在 / 非協力ゲーム / 純粋戦略均衡 / 離散数学 / ナッシュ均衡 / 可解性 / ポテンシャルゲーム / 弱外部性 / 2戦略ゲーム / マルコフゲーム / 優モジュラゲーム / 進化均衡 / 不動点定理 / 均衡 / 数理経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that a pure strategy equilibrium in an n-person non-cooperative game with a compact strategy set exists if the payoff function of each player is quasi-concave with respect to its own strategy and continuous in the profile of strategies. However, in the real economy, players' strategies such as price and the amount of goods are integers. The existence condition of equilibrium in such a discrete model is often not clear yet. This study examined the class and sufficient conditions of games in which a pure strategic equilibrium exists when the set of strategies is an integer interval when the strategy set is finite. We also applied this condition to an economic model in which prices and production quantities are integers, and clarified the conditions under which pure strategic equilibrium exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲーム理論における解であるナッシュ均衡は必ず存在するという基本定理がある.しかしこの定理は,価格や生産量などの戦略変数が実数であるか,または確率を用いた混合戦略を認めるかのどちらかの必要がある.本研究では,現実の社会・経済モデルに即して(1)戦略変数が整数であり,なおかつ(2)確率を用いない戦略である純粋戦略を考え,そのナッシュ均衡が存在する条件について明らかにした.