Cooperative solutions (cores) of games with differential information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Mitsunori  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00208331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 協力ゲーム / コア / 非対称情報 / ベイジアンゲーム / 不完全情報ゲーム / タイプ / リアプノフの定理 / αコア解の安定性 / 本質的ゲーム / ノンアトミック / σ加法族 / 私的情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about a n-player normal-form game, in which each player possesses private information about the state of the world, and the alpha-core, that is, a set of stable cooperative solutions. In the first phase, we proved the non-emptiness of alpha-cores under the assumptions that each player is endowed with a compact metrizable action space, independent sigma-algebras of private information are non-atomic and independent, payoffs are functions of both states and the joint actions of all players, and players act according to the ex-ante payoffs from private-information consistent strategies. In the second phase, with the type model of private information, we proved the essential stability of alpha-cores under the simultaneous perturbations of information structures and payoff functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダムな状態について私的情報を持つ有限プレーヤーのゲームは、オークション、寡占市場、契約、環境や通商に関する多国間合意等、種々の現実的状況の数学的モデルとなる。αコア内の戦略組は、各プレーヤーが他のプレーヤーのどのような戦略転換に対しても自らの選択を変更するインセンティブを持たないというもので、極度に注意深い参加者からなる合意問題の解となるものである。したがって、そのような解の存在は、私的情報を持つ複数参加者間の一般的合意可能性の根拠として意味を持ち、また、そのような解の安定性はゲームモデルによる合意予測の信頼性に根拠を与える。