Designing collusion-proof kidney exchange mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Takuma Wakayama  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80448654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 裕二 (藤中裕二)  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20552277)
舛田 武仁  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 講師 (80725060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済理論 / ゲーム理論 / メカニズム・デザイン / マーケット・デザイン / マッチング / 社会的選択理論 / メカニズムデザイン / マーケットデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project attempts to construct an “endowments-swapping-proof” kidney exchange mechanism. Endowments-swapping-proofness here states that no pair of patients manipulate the final outcome in their favor by swapping their donors (through false marriage, false adoption, and so on) prior to the operation of the chosen mechanism. We prove that when only direct exchanges among patient-donor pairs are considered, the top trading cycles mechanism is the only endowments-swapping-proof mechanism satisfying certain desirable properties. It turns out, however, that if constraints on the size of exchanges are imposed, then it is impossible to construct endowments-swapping-proof mechanisms with desirable properties. Furthermore, we conducted economic experiments to compare the performance of kidney exchange mechanisms proposed in the literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓交換メカニズムを安定的に運用していくためには、偽装結婚・養子縁組などの共謀行為によるドナーの融通を未然に防止しておくという観点が重要である。これは、移植を切望する患者に、偽装結婚・養子縁組などの手段をあえて選択させる必要がなくなることから考えても重要である。そのため、本研究の成果により腎臓交換メカニズムの改善が示唆されれば、社会への大きな貢献となる。また、腎臓交換メカニズムそのものに関する実験研究がない現状を考えると、本研究を通じて、さまざまな腎臓交換メカニズムの働きが新たに解明され、貴重な基礎データの蓄積が期待できる。