Theory and Thought of Macroeconomic Policy in Economic Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Asahi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00208315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロ経済政策 / 非伝統的金融政策 / 政策生成プログラム / 古典的自由主義 / ケインズ主義 / 出口戦略 / フィリップスカーブのシフト / 赤字財政の将来負担 / ヘリコプター・マネー政策 / 経済学説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many democratic societies, many of the economic policies are realized as a result of public choices made by a large number of voters. Therefore, in order to consider the mechanism of economic policy formation, it is necessary to clarify what is the kind of thinking that is widely shared in the general public, i.e., the "social cognitive model". On the other hand, even in the world of experts, judgments on the merits of certain economic policies are not uniform. This is because economic policy is inherently compelled to assume certain value judgments and worldviews. That is the "policy incubating program" that this study poses, and that is its conflict. Classical liberalism and Keynesianism are different policy programs in that sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
望ましい経済政策を社会で実現させるためには何が必要なのかを明らかにした。そのためにはまず、専門知と世間知の乖離をできるだけ縮小させることが必要である。また専門家の側も、何が科学的推論であり、何が価値判断なのかを十分に明確にすることが必要である。