Measurement of economic disparity using the Bayesian method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hikaru  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / 不平等度 / 所得分布 / MCMC / 経済統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop measurement methods of affluence and poverty indices by the Bayesian method based on simulation, and I applied them to economic data. By measuring affluence and poverty, it is possible to capture the characteristics of both tails of the income distribution. This makes a new contribution to the study of economic disparities. This study is based on the new Bayesian method, because estimation of the affluence is a new field that has begun to be studied in recent years compared to the poverty indices. Furthermore, there are few studies that estimate the affluence using Bayesian methods. In this research, while introducing the Zenga index which is still not familiar in Japan, a new affluence and poverty indices were developed using the Zenga curve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,富裕度と貧困度のベイズ法による推定方法を開発した.富裕度の推定は,近年になって研究が行われ始めた新しい分野であり,ベイズ法によって富裕度の推定を行った文献は殆どなく,本研究の1つの貢献であり独創的な点である.また,本研究では,わが国で馴染みの薄いZenga指標を単に紹介するだけではなく,Zenga曲線を用いた新たな富裕度指標及び貧困度指標を提案した.貧困度と併せて富裕度を推定することは,所得分布の両裾の特徴を捉えることになり,経済格差の研究への新たな分析道具を提供することとなる.