Development of the Theory of Monitoring Tests for Economic Data and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kurozumi Eiji  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00332643)
Research Collaborator SKROBOTOV Anton
JIANG Peiyun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造変化 / オンライン検定 / 逐次検定 / 信頼領域 / 内生性 / モニタリング検定 / CUSUM検定 / トレンドモデル / バブル / 内生変数 / 信頼区領域 / 経済統計学 / 計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed and theoretically investigated new monitoring tests, which sequentially test for structural change every time we update data, in economic time-series models with endogenous regressors. Since it is important to set a training period, during which no structural change occurred, we developed the methods of constructing the confidence sets for structural change. By applying the method to Japanese inflation, we found that the Japanese CPI sustained structural change after the introduction of the inflation target by the Bank of Japan in 2013.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
与えられたデータ期間内での構造変化の検証手法はこれまでに多く開発されてきているが,データを更新しながら逐次的に構造変化をモニタリングしていく検定手法は,経済モデルでは開発途上であった。本研究では,経済状況の安定性のモニタリング手法を新たに提供しており,エビデンスに基づく政策立案に非常に有用な手法を開発したという点で,その社会的意義は大きい。実際,日本銀行による2013年のインフレターゲット導入の効果をデータに基づいて立証しており,日本銀行の政策に一定の効果があったことを立証している。