International Migration of High-skilled Labors and Accumulation of Human Capital in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College (2017-2019)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
Uno Kimiko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (80558106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 朝夫  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80159524)
加藤 真紀  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 准教授 (80517590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際人口移動 / 人的資本形成 / 留学行動 / キャリア形成 / 二国動学モデル / 多国計量モデル / 途上国経済 / 2国動学モデル / 人的資本蓄積 / ASEAN / 国際人材移動 / 多国計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the effects of human capital formation and immigration of high-skilled workers on the regional economies from various viewpoints. On the empirical side, the difference in migration rates due to the educational and specialty backgrounds is analyzed statistically as well as how those personal backgrounds including their home countries affect the choice of destinations. We also study the relationship between human resource development and the internal and external migration of high-skilled workers in the ASEAN region, and by using Japanese micro data, how experiencing study abroad affects the careers after graduation.
On the theoretical side, an extended Solow model for two economies which interact through trade, capital flows, and migration is formulated as an optimal control problem, and comparative dynamics of transient solutions are studied numerically. In addition, the consistency of a spatial CGE model based on physical table is demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍は,グローバル化を通じた経済発展を再考する契機となった。人材の国際移動が自由なら,賃金や失業率は移民により均等化され,労働者の2極化と社会的分断に通じる。本研究では多国間データを用いて,移民は出身国・受入国の失業率や平均賃金の差に依存し,また低技能者が卓越的であり,教育が移民の抑制に資することを確かめた。教育も主要な移動目的であり,文科省もコロナ以前には留学生送出し政策を積極的に進めたが,留学経験者のキャリア分析は,今後の就労構造の把握に資するものである。理論面では,人口減少国と増加国が併存する2国動学モデルの過渡解を分析したが,これは日本の持続可能性に関する示唆を与える枠組みである。