The role of mobile capital in the system of spatial economy: Focusing on regional inequality and trade policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2019-2021)
Kagawa University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Hajime  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50304572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空間経済学 / 可動資本 / 地域間格差 / 貿易政策 / 交易条件効果 / 利潤シフト効果 / 最適関税 / 関税競争 / 資本輸入税 / 輸出関税 / 温暖化ガス排出税 / abatement / 二国間格差 / 関税 / 資本税/資本補助金 / 立地効果 / 競争促進効果 / 企業の異質性 / 自国市場効果 / 資本税・補助金 / 財政負担効果 / 厚生変化 / 賃金格差 / 所得格差 / 弾力的労働供給 / 空間経済システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of New (New) Trade Theory and Spatial Economics, many researchers examine the cause and effect of regional inequality and trade policies. However, most of them are based on on-factor models only with labor as production factor, and neglect the existence of mobile capital, although it can drastically change the results. In the present study, therefore, I develop several spatial-economy models with mobile capital, and mainly implement the following three analyses: (1) an analysis of regional inequalities considering elastic labor supply, (2) effects of a common tax on greenhouse gas emissions on regional inequalities, (3) an analysis of optimal tariff and tariff war.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可動資本を組み入れた独占的競争モデルはFootloose Capital (FC)モデルと呼ばれ,空間経済学の分野で多く用いられている.しかしそのほとんどは簡単化のため輸送費用なしで貿易できる財(outside goods)を仮定しており,そのため国際賃金格差が生じない非現実的なモデルとなっている.本研究では一貫してoutside goodsを仮定しないFCモデルをベースとしており,内生的な賃金格差を踏まえることができる利点を持っている.資本が自由に移動するグローバルな現代社会においては,1要素モデルの分析は限界があり,本研究のアプローチは学術的にも社会的にも高い意義を持つと思われる.