The Stock Effects of Social Overhead Capital Development Focusing on the Relationship between Urban Employment Area and Non-Urban Employment Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Asahi Chisato  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90457812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会資本整備 / 都市雇用圏 / 持続可能性 / 新国富(包括的富) / QOL:Quarity of Life / 社会資本 / ストック効果 / 包括的資本 / QOL指標 / Functional Urban Areas / 自然資本 / 公共施設 / 都市経済 / スピルオーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the stock effects of social overhead capital from the viewpoint of regional sustainability, paying attention to the relationship between urban employment area and non-urban employment area. Regarding capital, we examined data on natural capital and human capital using the concept of comprehensive wealth (Inclusive wealth) from the perspective of sustainability, and used urban employment areas as regional units that are consistent with housing location theory.Based on this framework, we analyze the effects of broadly-defined capitals on regional demographic changes, and use the difference between productivity effects (wages) and amenity effects (consumption) to empirically evaluate the quality of life (QOL) in the area. By estimating the effects of the capitals in the metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas on this indicator, we proposed a framework for evaluating broadly defined capitals in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能性の観点から社会資本の概念を包括的富(新国富)まで拡張したこと,それを地域単位(都市雇用圏)の分析対象としたこと,さらに,空間的均衡の概念から,地域住民の厚生を測る評価指標として,生産面と消費面を統合した理論モデルに基づくQOL指標を活用する実証分析の枠組みを提示したことが学術的意義である。この枠組みは,地域人口の持続可能性の視点による,政策的な社会資本等の効果の評価に資するものである。