Interactions of cross-border factor movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tomohara Akinori  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80448810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移民 / 直接投資 / 貿易 / 貿易収支 / 海外直接投資 / 国際貿易 / 知的財産 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested to invite immigrants and foreign direct investment in order to compensate reduced domestic labor force and savings in aging society. However, we may not attain the goal of enhancing immigrants and foreign direct investment simultaneously, because cross-border movements of capital and labor could have unexpected interaction. This study clarifies the conditions under which one target conflicts with the other. The results of the analysis provide useful policy implications to discuss immigration and industry policy in developed countries experiencing rapidly progressing aging society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、経済のグローバル化を資本や労働など生産要素の国際的な移動という観点から、2国間の資本(お金)や労働(人)の移動に関するデータを用いて、それら生産要素の国際移動に関する相互作用について実証研究を行いました。この研究の特色は、人の移動に関しては移民だけではなく、国際観光客なども考察の対象としており、これまでの研究では十分な議論がされていないような様々なお金と人の組み合わせのパターンを考察したことです。生産要素の国際移動に関する相互作用に関して、短期と長期という新たな視点を導入して体系的・包括的に議論することにより、将来の国際経済政策をめぐる議論に役に立つ示唆を示せたと考えます。