Empirical research on inter-firm networks, innovation, and productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Kim YoungGak  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50583811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業間取引ネットワーク / ビジネスグループ / オープンイノベーション / 企業内ネットワーク / スピルオーバー / 自動車産業 / 系列取引 / 企業内取引 / 企業ネットワーク / 取引関係によるネットワーク / 生産性 / イノベーション / 企業間ネットワーク / 企業グループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a corporate network, business groups play a very important role in innovation. Group companies, which account for 25% of employment, contribute 75% to patents. When an independent firm is acquired by a business group, patent applications increase confirming the incubation effect of business group. With regard to the entry and exit in industrial dynamics, the contribution of companies with multiple establishments has become greater in recent years. The researches in this project confirm that both the spillover of technical knowledge within a business group and the efficient resource reallocation within it are at work. In addition, this research reveals the role and effect of the business-to-business transaction network in open innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のビジネスグループは学術的・社会的に注目されながらも、その全体像や経済的効果、経済のイノベーションとダイナミズムにおける役割は十分把握されなかった。本研究はそれを初めて明らかにしている。加えて、2,3の企業で構成されるマイクログループが持っているリスクと限界を明らかにしたことは経済政策に資すると考えられる。
第4次産業革命が注目される中、共有が中心的役割を果たすオープンイノベーションにおいてビッグデータの共有の可能性とその経済効果に企業間取引ネットワークが与える影響を初めて分析したことは、今後の経済システムの変化に伴う新しい経済政策に重要な示唆を与えてくれる。