Empirical analysis of energy efficiency and its determinants considering technology gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Honma Satoshi  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70368869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords確率フロンティア分析 / エネルギー効率 / メタフロンティア / 包絡分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I conducted an empirical analysis of energy efficiency and its determinants, taking into account of the technology gap. Stochastic frontier analysis is applied to an international dataset and Japan’s regional dataset, respectively. To consider the difference of available technology, I divided countries or regions in the samples into a few groups on the basis of a certain criteria in the analysis. The meta-frontier analysis allow us to decompose the energy inefficiency into the inside operational inefficiency and the technology gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的・社会的意義として、第1に、多くの先行研究とは異なって、各経済主体が利用可能な技術の違いを考慮することで、非効率性を国・地域・産業内部に帰せられる要因と外部環境による制約に帰せられる要因とに分解したことである。第2に産出の減少を伴わずに削減可能なエネルギー消費量を定量的に示したことである。第3に、どのような要因がエネルギー利用の非効率を招いているのかを明らかにしたことである。