Gender, Social Networks and Entrepreneurship in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Nikaido Yuko  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20396899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 健太  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30633474)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインド / 中小零細企業 / 女性起業家 / 経済実験 / 女性のエンパワメント / カースト / 包摂的な成長 / 金融包摂 / 中業企業 / インフォーマル部門 / 中小企業 / 企業成長 / 中小企業政策 / ネットワーク / 起業家精神 / インフォーマルセクター / ジェンダー / ソーシャルネットワーク / フィールド実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focus on micro and small enterprises (small enterprises, hereafter), which account for more than 90 percent of the enterprises and about 60 percent of the total employment in India. Although the Indian government has supported this sector since the 1950s, only a few small enterprises have grown into medium and large enterprises. Furthermore, the labor productivity of small enterprises has been much lower than that of large enterprises. Thus, the growth of this sector is necessary for India's inclusive growth, considering India’s growing working population.
Given this background, we will clarify why small enterprises remain small and how gender and social networks of the owners affect entrepreneurship and firm performance by analyzing latest national census on small enterprises and our field surveys in South India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色は、経営者の特性やネットワークなど、これまで企業成長との関係性が十分に明らかにされてこなかった要因を包括的に分析する点にある。近年、実験経済学の途上国への適用は広く行われているが、小企業の経営者を対象としたフィールド実験の事例は未だ少ない。
また、余剰労働力を抱えるインドの持続的な成長のためには小企業の成長や生産性の向上が不可欠であり、本研究の結果から小企業の成長を促す制度設計を行うことが可能である。さらに、女性経営者の意識や選好に関する本研究の分析を通じて、女性の潜在能力活用やエンパワメント向上に向けた政策提言が可能となる。