Empirical analysis of households' energy choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Shin  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60396265)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー選択 / 電力・ガス小売自由化 / コンジョイント分析 / ランダム・パラメータ・ロジットモデル / 再生可能エネルギー / 省エネ機器 / 電力ガス自由化 / 省エネ / ランダムパラメーターロジットモデル / 節電 / 電力・ガス自由化 / エネルギー / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research analyzed the preference for various renewable energy sources, the decision of energy saving and the preference for energy suppliers after deregulation of electricity and gas retail sales for Japanese households by econometric methods. Mainly, a conjoint analysis was used, in which hypothetical questionnaires about future energy sources and suppliers was conducted to households, and households choose a most preferred energy supplier among several alternatives. The collected data was analyzed by a random parameter logit model which is one of the econometric methods, and households' monetary evaluation for suppliers which provide electricity generated by renewable energy was estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災以降、日本は大きなエネルギー供給体制の転換を求められている。原子力発電を縮小し、地球温暖化対策を考えて、化石燃料を減らし、再生可能エネルギーを中心とするエネルギー供給が求められている。また2016年4月以降、電力とガスが一般家庭に対しても完全自由化され、エネルギー供給をめぐる環境は大きく変わりつつある。そのような環境下で、家庭にアンケートを取り、どのような条件で再生可能エネルギーが普及するのか、自由化後のエネルギー政策をどのようにするかを定量的に数字で評価することは今後必要と考える。一方でエネルギー会社のマーケティング戦略としてもこの研究は貢献するものと思われる。