A research for the division of labor between automobile clusters and the development of Tohoku automobile cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Yuichiro  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00420696)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動車産業 / 産業集積 / 東北 / 自動車 / 集積 / 分工場 / 自動車クラスター / 地域産業政策 / クラスター / 産業政策 / 経済政策 / 自動車産業集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the structure of Tohoku automobile cluster has been clarified by questionnaire survey and interview survey. The following points were clarified by this research. (1) The factory that has advanced to Tohoku is a branch factory with a weak decision-making function, and its main business is mass production. Therefore, the function of deciding suppliers and sellers is weak. (2) Local companies are entering the automobile industry through introductions. (3) Policy measures have an important meaning in providing basic information in matching between companies. ④ As for Tohoku automobile clusters, transactions within the region are increasing. From this point, it can be said that automobile clustering is developing. However, the R&D function is weak in the division of labor between clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下のとおりである。①東北自動車集積の内部構造を明らかにすることができた。また、②東北自動車集積と本拠地である愛知県西三河自動車集積との集積間分業の一端が明らかになった。それによって③動態的な視点から東北自動車集積の発展について研究を進めることができた。本研究では生産機能が充実し、地域内での取引は増大するが研究開発機能は弱いままであることが明らかになっている。そこから④東北自動車集積を発展させるための産業政策とは何かについて検討している。