The Effect of an Increase in an Interest Rate Risk Premium on Business Cycles in a Small Open Economy Facing Social Turmoil and Its Mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomoya  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40411285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紛争 / リスクプレミアム / 景気循環 / 移民 / 難民 / 海外送金 / 小国開放経済 / 欧州 / 一般化線形モデル / 負の二項分布 / 金融政策 / インフレ・ターゲティング / 利子率 / 恒常的生産性ショック / 頭脳流出 / 労働ウェッジ / 利子率リスクプレミアム / 新興国 / 動学的一般均衡モデル / 経済政策 / マクロ経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interest rate risk premium in a country increases not only in response to an increase in the country’s external debt but also because of social turmoil in the country. The assumption of this study is that an exogenous shock to the interest rate represents the increase in the risk premium caused by social turmoil. The study found that the interest rate shocks accounted for approximately 10% of the variation in output growth in South Africa.
Monetary expansion under a flexible exchange rate regime might cancel out the negative effect of the interest rate shock on output growth. However, this study also found that replacing a fixed exchange regime with an inflation targeting rule under a flexible exchange rate regime would increase the volatility of the interest rate and hence that of consumption, thereby decreasing the welfare of risk-averse households in a small open economy where the availability of long-term bonds was limited for the monetary operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会的混乱にある国ではリスクプレミアムの変動が景気循環を有意に説明することを明らかにし、国家間の経済的な結びつきが緊密な現在、遠い国の政情変化に対する注意を喚起する。また、リスクプレミアムの拡大を相殺するように変動相場制の下で金融政策をとることは可能だが、長期債券の揃っていない国では家計の効用を低下させることが本研究で明らかになり、そのような国では慎重な政策ルールの変更が求められる。