Experimental economics approach to the hypothetical bias in best-worst scaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Takahiro  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70363778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境経済学 / 表明選好法 / ベスト・ワースト・スケーリング / 仮想バイアス / 実験経済学 / 支払意志額
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the hypothetical bias in the best-worst scaling (BWS) and the accuracy of the demand forecast using BWS. The comparison between conventional (hypothetical) BWS (case3) and BWS with the actual payment indicated the existence of the hypothetical bias in BWS. Moreover, as a result of the investigation on the accuracy of the demand forecast using BWS (case1) by two questionnaire surveys, it became clear that the demand of the goods can be predicted with a certain accuracy using BWS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベスト・ワースト・スケーリング(BWS)は、消費者の選好を分析するための新しい手法として環境経済学、医療経済学、心理学、マーケティングなどの分野で注目を集めているが、その信頼性や予測精度については未解明な点が多い。本研究では、BWSにおける仮想バイアスの存在を示唆する結果が得られた。また、BWSにより財の需要量を一定の精度で予測できることが明らかとなった。これらは、BWSの性質を解明し、信頼性の向上を目指すうえで有意義な結果である。