Empirical study on the impact of industry-university collaboration on research productivity of firms and universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2019)
Gakushuin University (2017-2018)
National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2016)
Principal Investigator
Edamura Kazuma  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20599930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産学連携 / 研究開発活動 / 生産性 / 研究生産性 / 経済政策 / 科学政策の科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we use the database of academic paper and patent to consider the characteristics of researchers' research area and networks and study the impact of industry-university collaboration research on research productivity of firms and universities empirically. As a result of panel data analysis of the effect of industry-university collaboration on firms' patent application activities and firm performance, it was suggested that industry-university collaboration promotes firm patent application and increases sales and gross value added. In addition, as a result of analyzing the determinants of industry-university collaboration from a university perspective, it was suggested that the existence of university research administrator (URA) and industry-university-government collaboration coordinator encourages the implementation of industry-university collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、企業の研究開発活動に影響を与える要因として、従来から指摘されていた企業規模や競争状態等にくわえて、産学連携も検討する必要があることを示したことにあります。産学連携が企業の研究開発生産性を向上させ、売上高や粗付加価値という企業パフォーマンスを向上させる可能性を定量的に確認できました。社会的意義は、企業の研究開発生産性を向上させる科学技術イノベーション政策として、産学連携を促す施策が有効に機能することを定量的に示したことにあります。また、産学連携を促す政策として、リサーチ・アドミニストレーター等の研究推進支援人材を適切に配置することが有効であることを示したことも社会的意義と言えます。