Child poverty rate in Japan: Its current status and desirability of alternative indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MOVSHUK Oleksandr  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50332234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 所得 / 消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The child poverty rate has been increasing in Japan since the mid-1980s, and remains relatively high compared with other developed economies. Though it is common to measure poverty by income, there are both theoretical and empirical advantages for using consumption to evaluate differences in living standards. In consequence, the purpose of this study is to use household data to analyze the current status and desirability of poverty indicators, with particular focus on child poverty rate in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義が2つである。第1に、日本でも消費基準による子どもの貧困率が低下する原因を分析する際に各世帯の所得・支出・資産負債等を両基準間で詳細に比較分析している点である。第2に、生活快適度や子ども関連支出等の指標から特定化される子どもの生活水準が低い世帯と、両貧困率から特定される貧困世帯に関して世帯特性を詳細に照合することで、貧困指標として2種類の基準(所得と消費)の整合性を比較している点である。この研究を通して、子どもの貧困状態を正確に反映するためにより精度が高くより相応しい指標のあり方について検討する必要性を提起することに社会的意義があると考えられる。