Study on Human Capital Investment in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiromi  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50605970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働経済学 / 最低賃金 / 職業能力開発 / 人的資本 / 低学歴 / 女性 / 自己啓発 / 企業内訓練 / 男女間格差 / 訓練効果 / 政策評価 / 労働市場 / 経済政策 / 教育訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effects of worker-financed training. We found that although participation in worker-financed training tends not to lead to any short-term increase in wages or job changes, it can lead to positive effects on a person's working life through improved job skills or job tasks, which suggests that it might have positive effects in the workplace in the long run.
This study also examined the effects of minimum wages on formal and informal firm-provided training and worker-initiated training in Japan. We found that the negative effect was observed on formal training, with a 1% increase in the minimum wage causing a 2.8% decline in the formal training of workers affected by minimum wage increases, no statistically significant decrease occurred with informal training. Further, we found that an increase in the minimum wage did not increase worker-initiated training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己啓発には賃金引上げ効果はないが、スキルアップや職務の上昇には効果があることを示した。また、職場で仕事に必要なスキルが何であるかの説明を受けたり、企業内訓練を受けたりすることが自己啓発実施確率を高めることが示され、職場の在り方が労働者本人が就業時間外に主体的に行う職業訓練にも影響を与えることを示した。さらに、最低賃金引上げの影響についても分析し、このことが最賃労働者の人的資本形成に全般的に悪影響を及ぼす可能性のあることが統計的に有意に確認された。