Project/Area Number |
16K03717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2018) Hiroshima Shudo University (2017) International University of Japan (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Owan Hideo
Tsuru Tsuyoshi
Uehara Katsuhito
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 主観評価 / マルチタスク問題 / 評価バイアス / 人事制度 / Subjective evaluation / Multitasking incentive / Evaluation Bias / Multitasking incentives / Informativeness / Evaluation bias / job separation / 離職 / 主観的評価 / 人事データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using personnel records of sales representatives in a large car sales company, this study shows that subjective evaluations are less sensitive to objectively measured sales performance in the presence of other hard-to-measure tasks, validating that subjective evaluations are used to provide balanced multitasking incentives. We find that subjective evaluations on average predict future sales performance of workers, suggesting that they have informative content. However, the response of workers who receive lower than expected evaluations differs by supervisor experience: those who are evaluated by inexperienced supervisors quit more often while those who are evaluated by experienced supervisors respond with lower sales next period. Further examination suggests that experienced supervisors are better able to communicate and bring about desired worker behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人事制度は経営における大きな柱であるにもかかわらず、人事データを用いて自社の人事制度が想定しているような効果を上げているかどうか確認している企業は少ない。本研究は、実際の人事データを使って人事制度がどのように機能しているかどうかを調べた数少ない研究の一つであるところに、第一の社会的な意義がある。第2の意義は、主観的評価がうまく機能していることを実証した点である。まず、主観的な評価は測定困難なタスクを実際に評価していることが確認された。次に、主観的評価における問題であるバイアスの混入に関しても、そのような結果は見られなかった。