The effect of self-esteem on redistribution preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Yoshio  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50273727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords所得格差 / 所得再分配 / 自尊感情 / 経済実験 / ディクテーターゲーム / 再分配選好 / ローゼンバーグ自尊感情尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how the self-esteem of individuals and their expectations of future positions are correlated and how these factors affect redistribution preferences in the dictator game. In this study, subjects who performed better in a task were awarded the dictator position. High self-esteem as measured by the Rosenberg Self-esteem Scales (RSES) tended to predict better performance and therefore attaining the dictator position. The tendency was the same regardless of whether the task was an intelligence test or a lottery. Such confident subjects allocated the initial income primarily to themselves when they gained the dictator position. That is, individuals with high self-esteem were optimistic regarding their future and readily distributed most reward to themselves, even if they understood that their superior position was completely the result of chance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自尊感情が高く、自分の将来に楽観的な予想をする傾向を持つ主体は所得再分配の機会を得ると利己的にそれを行う傾向が高いことを示すものである。例えば企業家や政治家は、自尊心をもち、事業で成功する、あるいは当選するという自信があればこそそうした世界に身を投じると考えられる。そしてそうした人々が経営者として従業員の所得を、あるいは政治家として所得の再分配策を決定する立場を得たとき、自身に都合の良い選択を行う可能性が高いことを本研究成果は示す。これは所得格差の構造的要因を示唆するものである。