Optimal Provision of Public Goods under Uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Toshiki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00456584)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公共財 / 不確実性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to derive an optimal rule of public goods provision under uncertainty and to provide practical criteria for policy makers. In the study, we modeled mathematical frameworks of dynamic provision of public goods under uncertainty. One of our main findings based on the mathematical models is that the optimal system of fiscal transfer under unemployment uncertainty positively depends on Gross Domestic Product. Numerical simulation with realistic data shows that such transfer system is reliable and practicable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで様々な研究分野で並行して行われてきた研究内容を統合することで、不確実性の下での公共財供給の理論的研究を精緻化するとともに最適供給ルールを導出した。その基礎となった理論モデルは比較的取り扱いが簡便であるため、今後の拡張研究の土台となるものであり、その学術的意義は大きい。また、その汎用性を示すことにも成功していることも本研究の重要な貢献の一つである。そうした学術的貢献のみならず、政策判断の基礎資料を提供すべく、明示的で実用的な最適供給ルール及び最適供給に資する財政制度を提示している。政策に科学的裏付けが求められる今日において、本研究の成果は社会的に意義あるものと言える。