Empirical Studies of Buyout Funds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Takuya  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (20516992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイアウト・ファンド / 企業金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has empirically analyzed the role of buyout funds in Japan. First, with the target selection model of buyout funds, it turned out that public firms with high bankruptcy risk and low managerial ownership had higher probability to become buyout targets. The results suggest that the gains from management reform and incentive realignment are the funds' motives for acquisition. Second, in the estimation of post-buyout business performance, an increase in the total asset turnover was observed in the firms bought by a buyout fund. The increased management efficiency was achieved primarily through sales growth. This finding reflects the value creation effect of buyout funds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バイアウト・ファンドの機能を実証的に分析することを目的とした。ファンドのターゲット選択に関する分析からは、経営改革やインセンティブ・リアライメントによる企業価値の向上を買収の動機としていることが明らかとなり、ターゲット企業の事後的な行動・業績にファンドが与える影響に関する分析からは、ファンドによる価値創造の効果が観察された。ファンドの働きとしては、ブロック・シェアホルダーとして企業価値向上に貢献する側面とファイナンシャル・バイヤーとしての側面の両面が考えられるが、分析の結果、前者としての側面が確認された。