A study of capital cost estimation with a term structure consistent with the capital market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
INUI KOJI  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (60359825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords資本コスト / ESG / リスクプレミアム / ガバナンス / 情報漏洩 / 期間構造 / 金利期間構造 / マイナス金利 / 金融論 / コーポレートファイナンス / 株式評価 / リスク管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No one would denay that the cost of capital is an important index in corporate management. The cost of capital has a structure that depends on the management risk of the company, but cannot be directly observed. In this research, I assume a structure in which the cost of capital of a firm is determined by various risk factors while satisfying the consistency with financial instruments in the related capital markets, I aimed to propose a method to empirically determine the capital cost of a listed company by modeling with consideration of the effects of ESG factors, etc., which are attracting the interest of investors. We clarified the relationship between governance factors and capital cost, and the relationship between governance and the probability of incidents such as information leakage in companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業経営を評価する上で,企業が取っているリスクと得られた利益の関係に注目することが重要である.資本コストは直接的に観察できないが,当該企業のパフォーマンスを測る上での基準を与えるものである.資本コストが明らかになると,投資家と企業は客観的な数値を基準として対話できることになり,短期的な利益追求ではなく,長期的な成長戦略を相互理解することが可能となる.近年注目されているESGやSDGsは企業経営においても無視できない制約条件であり,資本コストにそれら要因が影響することが実証的に明らかになると,企業経営者をそれらを意識した経営へと向かわせるインセンティブを与えることもできる.