An empirical investigation of the effects of competitive environment among regional financial institutions on regional revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Harimaya Kozo  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90347732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 泰文  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10359896)
冨村 圭  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40547444)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域金融 / 地域経済 / 競争度 / 開廃業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the causal relationship between the activities of regional financial institutions and the regional economy in terms of creating and maintaining employment opportunities, and considers the issues faced by the current regional financial system. We found that the lower the degree of competition, the higher the firm entry rate and the lower the firm exit rate. These results indicated the significance of the existence of regional financial institutions in rural areas. Moreover, to consider the changes in the competitive environment facing regional financial institutions, we examined the difference in two types of consolidation: mergers and the establishment of a bank holding company. We found that the regional economic indicators have significantly improved in the case of bank holding companies alone. Overall, our findings suggested that the rapid changes in the competitive environment do not necessarily bring benefits to regional revitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少に伴う経済活動の縮小により、地方圏において地域金融機関の店舗展開を維持することが困難になってきている。他方、地方圏では既存店舗の統廃合が進んでいるのに対して、都市圏では越境的な店舗の新設が増えており、地域金融機関の競争環境が地域によって大きく変化している。地域金融機関を取り巻く厳しい収益環境を考えれば、経営資源の再編は不可避である。しかし、地域金融機関の店舗が地方圏で果たしてきた役割は無視し難く、物理的な拠点の消滅によって地域経済の衰退がより加速する可能性は大きい。激変を伴わない変化を模索し、フィンテックの活用などで、地域金融機関が地方圏で果たすべき役割はまだまだ残されている。