Export of Primary Products and Labour Supply in 19th Century Tropical Asia: Population Growth and Labour Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMURA KOHEI  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30230931)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱帯アジア / 一次産品輸出 / 労働供給 / 人口増加 / 出生率 / 外延的な成長 / 複数的発展径路 / 環インド洋 / 輸出向け一次産品生産 / 低賃金 / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to clarify the issue of labor supply to the primary commodities production sector in the 19th century, taking up historical cases mainly in Southeast Asia. In W. A. Lewis's research, which is the main premise of this research, external factors such as migration from India and China to Southeast Asia since the 1870s were emphasized as labor supply sources, but in this research, we focus on an internal factor, that is population growth in Southeast Asia, mainly island parts. We highlighted the phenomenon of remarkable population growth since the early 19th century. The development of primary commodities export and the accompanying development of commerce in this region led to an increase of fertility rate. It could be considered that population growth during this period was nothing but “extensive growth”. We believe that we are able to raise these issues as stylized facts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の中で浮上した幾つかの研究課題は、学術的にも意義あるものと考えている。第一に、環インド洋の熱帯地域において、19世紀以降のそれぞれの地域(東南アジア、南アジア、サブサハラ・アフリカ)の経済発展径路が大きく分岐したという点、第二に、このような分岐が何ゆえに起こったのかを、自然環境要因および歴史的要因の両側面にわたって解明すべきであるという点である。平成31年度・科学研究費補助金・基盤研究(A)として採択された「近現代における環インド洋熱帯地域の複数発展径路」は、総勢15人の研究者で構成される共同研究であり、かかる研究課題に対する取り組みとして現在進行中である。