Lehman Brothers and Financial Crisis - from a viewpoint of the development of Investment Banking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019-2022)
Teikyo University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (00139982)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリーマン金融恐慌 / リーマン・ブラザーズ社 / 投資銀行 / マーチャント・バンク / ユニバーサル・バンク / 金融機関の救済 / リーマン・ショック / 金融恐慌 / J.P.モルガン商会 / モルガン・スタンレィ商会 / リーマン・ブラザーズ商会 / クーン・ローブ商会 / ニューヨーク金融市場 / 証券発行 / アンダーライティング / ソロモン・ブラザーズ商会 / 商業銀行 / 連邦準備銀行 / 最後の貸し手 / 不動産担保証券 / 債務担保証券 / ソロモン・ブラザーズ社 / リーマン・ブラザーズ / 住宅ローン / HSBC / バークレー銀行 / シティ銀行 / 投資銀行(インベストメント・バンク) / 証券取引所 / リーマン商会 / サブプライム・ローン / 証券化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at showing the reason Lehman Brothers, the big American investment bank, were forced into bankruptcy in 2008. In order to figure it out, the history of Lehman Brothers from its foundation should be examined. The business model of investment banks, the process of its bankruptcy and the rejection of governmental relief should be studied. Originally, investment banks were born in America and they built up their own business model. Arguing the Lehman Brothers’ bankruptcy, this unique character should be taken into consideration. This study compared the business policy of investment banks, commercial banks, universal banks and merchant banks with each other. The difference of these financial institutions were indicated. To stabilize the financial system, more attention should be paid to the design of macro prudence problem. The relief of Lehman Brothers should be more seriously examined from a viewpoint of macro prudence and more concrete policy should be given.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の投資銀行が直面する問題に関して金融政策の立案に有益な示唆を与える。欧米の多様な金融業を比較した。代表的な金融業となるのが米国における投資銀行,イギリスにおけるマーチャント・バンク,ドイツやフランスにおけるユニバーサル・バンクである。また,預金にもとづいて営業する預金銀行も存在する。リーマン・ブラザーズ社は不幸にして2008年に経営破綻したが,救済過程をめぐる対応の違いを歴史的に検証した。グラス・スティーガル法やヴォルカー・ルールの制定,ヴィッカーズ委員会の設置のような金融規制策も検討した。これらは今後発生する金融危機や銀行業の破綻に関する有益な示唆を与えるものとなる。