The rice import into Japan from Burma, French-Indochina, and Thailand: 1880s - 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OMAMEUDA Minoru  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20175251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済史 / 日本史 / 戦前 / 外米 / 食糧 / 主食 / 貿易 / 生活 / 米 / 輸入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the consumption of staple food (rice) increased from about 1890. The shortage could not be compensated by the supply from the colony. Therefore the import of rice from Southeast Asia (Burma, French Indochina, and Thailand) became essential. The purpose of this study is to examine the rice import.
Since 1890s, the shortage of rice became constant. The government intervened in the futures market, imported rice and disposed it off. As a result, the rice imports increased sharply. And, before and after the Rice Riot (1918), the supply conditions of foreign rice production areas were unstable by WWI and the poor crops. Therefore, Japanese diplomats, who resided in production areas, and the Japanese Government negotiated to promote the imports. As a result, the imports by trading companies also increased. However, in the Wartime, the rice import conditions were lost. As the shortage was not compensated, the serious food crisis occurred at the end of WWII.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀末頃から主食・米が不足するようになり、凶作時には東南アジア産の「外米」に依存するようになった。米不足による国内米価の高騰が、外米輸入を促進して需給が調整されるという補填構造は、貿易の機能により支えられた。政府による、国内の取引制度や、外米産地の輸出制限等への政策的対応は民間の輸入を促進し、不足時には速やかに、大量の輸入を実現した。しかし、輸入条件が喪失すると、戦争末期のように外米供給は途絶し、最終的に外米に依存した主食供給は破綻した。戦前日本の主食の対外依存は、外米の円滑な輸入を前提としていた。