Project/Area Number |
16K03798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グラスゴー / 西インド貿易 / 砂糖関税 / スコットランド / イギリス帝国 / 砂糖 / 関税 / グラスゴー西インド協会 / 砂糖貿易 / 西インド利害関係者 / 経済史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has explored the activities of the Glasgow West India Association (GWIA), which was established by the group of West India merchants and planters of Glasgow. The research results include (1) the GWIA engaged in not only the debates on the abolition of slavery, but also a number of other subjects related to the West India trade,(2) in the debates over the equalization of the duties on West-India and East-India sugars, both the West India interests and the East India interests in Glasgow actively lobbied government officials and politicians, and (3) in the 1830s, the West India interests still held strong influence on the local politics and business community in Glasgow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のイギリス経済史・帝国史研究に大きな影響を与えた「ジェントルマン資本主義論」においては、帝国内のスコットランドの役割が過少評価されてきた。これに対して、本研究は、19世紀前半のグラスゴーの西インド利害関係者や東インド利害関係者の政府や議会に対するロビー活動を明らかにすることで、スコットランド人のイギリスの通商・帝国政策に対する貢献を主張する。