An analysis of group management by a holding company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OISHI NAOKI  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00451732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords持株会社 / グループ経営 / 意思決定 / ガバナンス / 財閥本社 / 財閥 / グループ本社 / 意思決定プロセス / コントロール / リスク管理 / 組織構造 / equality / 合弁事業 / 組織設計 / 資源配分 / 利害調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to clarify the governance function of the holding company, which is the head office of group management, I attempted to discover historical facts and theoreticalize them based on prewar zaibatsu. By focusing on the authority relationships within the group, I examined the dynamics within the organization when conducting multifaceted business development. Specifically, through the analysis of the method of adjusting interests among the owner, the head office, and the affiliated companies and the negotiation process regarding decision making as a group, I examined the way of decision making within the conglomerate, which has not been clarified in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、グループ本社としての持株会社が果たした統括機能について、グループ内の意思決定や利害調整の仕組みに関する研究を進展させることにある。日本における持株会社経営は、1997年の独占禁止法の改正によって初めて開始されたわけではなく、戦前の財閥という先行事例が存在していた。そこで、多角的な事業展開によって戦前日本を代表する一大企業グループを形成した財閥を対象として、本社と傘下企業の意思決定プロセス、グループ内の権限関係のあり方や資源配分に関する歴史分析を通じて、持株会社経営に関する新たな知見を導き出すことは、学術的のみならず、社会的にも意義ある研究テーマと考えている。