Studies of international. strategic human resource management: convergence versus divergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University (2019)
Niigata University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakikawa Takashi  中央大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (80272805)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 戦略的人的資源管理 / 異文化経営 / 多国籍企業 / ベトナム / 英国 / 仕事の仕方 / 組織文化 / 国の文化 / 異文化研究 / 組織文化研究 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Management practices are manifestations of cultural values. Cultural values of managers are reflected in those practices to no small extent when design and peform create those practices. Management practices may differ culture by culture. Human resource management or HRM practices among other management practices may be culture-bound because HRM managers are sensitive to cultural context where HRM practices are performed. Best or high-performance practices that are supposed to be universally effective may also be culturally bound. Based on such an assumption, I have built hypotheses and conducted my survey in Vietnam and the UK. I have found that collectivist society like Vietnam may breed or support high-performance work practices, leading to improvement in operating performance and positive climate conditions at work. Cultural effects can be moderated by the organizational form, that is to say, local versus multinational firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の時代において、文化を理解することは重要である。しかし、文化は地域だけでなく、速度は遅いが、時代とともに変わり、新しい文化の理解が必要である。本研究は、文化を経営とのかかわりにおいて理解をし、文化が経営慣行に及ぶす影響を実証的に把握した点に意義がある。また、文化の中身まで踏み込み、文化を理解し、その結果を理解しようとした点にも意義がある。