Project/Area Number |
16K03812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コーペティション / 制度 / バーゲニングパワー / 独占的サプライヤー / 実践コミュニティ / 組織学習 / 経営組織 / 組織間関係 / 知識移転 / 環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined "coopetition," cooperation among organizations in competition, aiming at finding (1) the condition that facilitate the tie between firms in competition and (2) the factor that promote cooperative behavior. For this purpose, we observed a coopetition framework formed by Japanese airlines. As a result, we identified the existence of a monopolistic supplier and government regulatory body as a factor that promotes the formation of cooperative framework. In addition, we observed the mechanism through which the firms enhance their bargaining power against other organizations: improved persuasiveness and intensified pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,コーペティション論に対して以下の学術的意義を有する。すなわち,競争と協力の分離が,個人の中でも,時間を隔てることによって可能になる事実を見出した。また,外的脅威が,組織レベルでの協力体制構築だけでなく,緊密感形成を通じて,個人レベルでの協力行動を促すことを発見した。加えて,実践コミュニティ論に対しても,競合型コミュニティが形成され,その中で成員が協力行動を取るに至る包括的メカニズムを示したという点で学術的意義を有する。 これらの発見は,現代企業経営においてより重要となる「競合社間の協力関係構築」に対する含意を提示するものであり,この点において本研究は社会的意義を有する。