The multiplicity of employee' identity via boundary-crossing experiences and its utilization for organizational outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takao Yoshiaki  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90330951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営組織 / 多元的アイデンティティ / 越境経験 / ジョブ・クラフティング / 経営理念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the multiplicity of identities caused by boundary crossing experiences that individuals encounter during the course of their work careers. The study attempts to elucidate the process by which boundary crossing experiences affect employees' organizational behavior through the transformation of individual identities such as their multiplication. The findings reveal that boundary crossing experiences do not always lead to identity transformation, but that the cognition of boundary crossing leads to reflection of organizational identity and their identities, which in turn elicit changes in employees' behavior and perceptions through the implementation of job crafting. Also, conditions for linking job crafting to organizational outcomes are examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,従業員の越境経験がその組織行動に影響をもたらすプロセスを学術的に解明した希少な研究である。従業員が特定の組織のみに長期雇用されるといういわゆる日本型雇用モデルの一般性が失わつつあると同時に,従業員がそれぞれに自らの望ましいワーク・ライフ・バランスを追求しようとする中で,人々がワーク・キャリアの中でさまざまな越境経験に出会うことが増えることが予想される。そうした中で,本研究で得られた知見をもとに,アイデンティティの多元化や変容をきっかとして生じるジョブ・クラフティングを組織的に活用することを検討することで,従業員の働きがいやワークエンゲイジメントの向上を図っていくことができる。