Project/Area Number |
16K03830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Mitsuo 同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (90340215)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 持続的成長 / ROE経営 / 企業経営 / イベント・スタディ / 伊藤レポート / VARモデル / コーポレートガバナンス改革 / 資本市場 / 日本型ROE経営 / Hodrick-Prescottフィルター / Granger因果性検定 / インパルス応答分析 / 企業価値 / 政策提言 / KPI / ROA / マルコフ・スイッチング・モデル / 企業価値向上 / ROE / 経営財務 / 持続的成長のインベストメント・チューン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there has been a trend in Japan for governments and related organizations to make policy proposals for corporate governance reforms and to make policy recommendations to companies for the purpose of sustainable economic growth. In this study, I analyzed whether such various recommendations increased corporate value and contributed to the sustainable growth of the economy. Specifically, I focused on an event studies analysis method that measures changes in corporate value not directly as long-term financial performance, but by the reactions of investors in the capital market.I also combined the VAR model(Vector Auto Regressive model)analysis with the event studies analysis to measure the effect for the latest case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、政府や関連機関からの企業経営効率改善を目標とする政策提言や要求が企業価値の向上や経済の持続的成長に寄与するかを検証した。また、本研究の学術的意義としては従来の理論の枠にはとらえられない新たな枠組みの分析を行った点にある。当研究の対象領域は時事的要素が高く、現在進行中のものであるため、研究では最新の事例を対象とするとともに、研究成果を可能な限り早急に公表することを心がけた。その結果、本研究期間内に最新の事例を対象として3つの研究を行い、それぞれを単著の論文として公表した。3つの研究成果はいずれも、政府提言の可能性と限界を示唆するものであり、当研究の社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる。