Project/Area Number |
16K03834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishida Miki 摂南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60342424)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スウェーデン / 企業統治 / 労使コミュニケーション / 共同決定 / 職場労働組合 / 従業員代表取締役制度 / スウェーデン企業 / 労使関係 / 従業員代表制 / 共同決定法 / 対話型コミュニケーション / 経営学 / コーポレート・ガバナンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual situation of interactive labor-management communication in corporate governance in Sweden. Swedish corporate governance system guarantees employee participation in the board of directors, and also requires consultation between the employee representative (workplace tradeunion) and management on management decisions, based on the joint decision law.Through these systems, trade unions on workplace and managers at key Swedish companies in fact share information about various management decisions.It is clear that Swedish company is running a corporate management which is rooted in labor-management interactual communication while maintaining a balance, despite the situation where the content is sometimes in conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでにほとんど明らかにされることがなかった、スウェーデン企業における労使の対話型のコミュニケーションの実態について、その意思決定過程の特徴にまで立ち入って明らかにした点にある。具体的な事例数は多くないが、いくつかの事例から、他のスウェーデン企業における労使コミュニケーションの様子も推測が可能となった。本研究の社会的な意義は、日本や世界において企業統治の役割が大きく見直されている中で、株主だけではなく従業員などの利害も重視するステークホルダー型の企業統治の存在形態を、実例をもって明らかにした点にある。