Theoretical study and empirical study on the system characteristics of supply chain management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
Genno Hiroyuki  大阪国際大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (30726740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / 戦略 / 企業間協働(組織間関係) / 部門間協働(内部組織) / パフォーマンス / SCM関連部門 / マーケティング関連部門 / 流通チャネル / ネットワーク・オーガナイザー / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out literature review and interview research which clarify the system characteristics of Supply Chain Management (SCM), targeted toward manufacturers and distributors in Japan. As a result, to pursue efficient and effective SCM, it is important to put effort into not only interfirm collaboration but also inter-departmental collaboration. Ultimately, this research presented the analytical framework regarding system characteristics of SCM such as strategy, organizational structure, organizational process, and performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
業界における商品特性の違いや、サプライチェーンにおける各経済主体による戦略・内部組織構造と外部組織構造・内部組織プロセスと外部組織プロセス・パフォーマンス次元の違いなどが明らかにされたことにより、業界別・主導権別のSCMのシステム特性に関わる理論的要因の解明だけではなく実務的要因の解明にも寄与することが期待される。特に実務面においては、戦略・内部組織構造と外部組織構造・内部組織プロセスと外部組織プロセス・パフォーマンスの適合性を意識したSCMのシステム設計の重要性が期待される。